List_of_1996_Summer_Olympics_medal_winners

By Wikipedia

This is a list of medalists at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, USA:

Contents
  1. Aquatics
  2. Archery
  3. Athletics
  4. Badminton
  5. Baseball
  6. Basketball
  7. Boxing
  8. Canoeing
  9. Cycling
  10. Equestrian
  1. Fencing
  2. Field hockey
  3. Football
  4. Gymnastics
  5. Handball
  6. Judo
  7. Modern pentathlon
  8. Rowing
  9. Sailing
  10. Shooting
  1. Softball
  2. Table tennis
  3. Tennis
  4. Volleyball
  5. Weightlifting
  6. Wrestling
Leading medal winners               References        


Aquatics[edit]

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 metre springboard
details
 Xiong Ni
China (CHN)
 Yu Zhuocheng
China (CHN)
 Mark Lenzi
United States (USA)
3 metre springboard
details
 Fu Mingxia
China (CHN)
 Irina Lashko
Russia (RUS)
 Annie Pelletier
Canada (CAN)
10 metre platform
details
 Dmitri Sautin
Russia (RUS)
 Jan Hempel
Germany (GER)
 Xiao Hailiang
China (CHN)
10 metre platform
details
 Fu Mingxia
China (CHN)
 Annika Walter
Germany (GER)
 Mary Ellen Clark
United States (USA)

Swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 metre freestyle
details
 Alexander Popov
Russia (RUS)
 Gary Hall, Jr.
United States (USA)
 Fernando Scherer
Brazil (BRA)
Women's 50 metre freestyle
details
 Amy Van Dyken
United States (USA)
 Le Jingyi
China (CHN)
 Sandra Völker
Germany (GER)
Men's 100 metre freestyle
details
 Alexander Popov
Russia (RUS)
 Gary Hall, Jr.
United States (USA)
 Gustavo Borges
Brazil (BRA)
Women's 100 metre freestyle
details
 Le Jingyi
China (CHN)
 Sandra Völker
Germany (GER)
 Angel Martino
United States (USA)
Men's 200 metre freestyle
details
 Danyon Loader
New Zealand (NZL)
 Gustavo Borges
Brazil (BRA)
 Daniel Kowalski
Australia (AUS)
Women's 200 metre freestyle
details
 Claudia Poll
Costa Rica (CRC)
 Franziska van Almsick
Germany (GER)
 Dagmar Hase
Germany (GER)
Men's 400 metre freestyle
details
 Danyon Loader
New Zealand (NZL)
 Paul Palmer
Great Britain (GBR)
 Daniel Kowalski
Australia (AUS)
Women's 400 metre freestyle
details
 Michelle Smith
Ireland (IRL)
 Dagmar Hase
Germany (GER)
 Kirsten Vlieghuis
Netherlands (NED)
Women's 800 metre freestyle
details
 Brooke Bennett
United States (USA)
 Dagmar Hase
Germany (GER)
 Kirsten Vlieghuis
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 1500 metre freestyle
details
 Kieren Perkins
Australia (AUS)
 Daniel Kowalski
Australia (AUS)
 Graeme Smith
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 100 metre backstroke
details
 Jeff Rouse
United States (USA)
 Rodolfo Falcón
Cuba (CUB)
 Neisser Bent
Cuba (CUB)
Women's 100 metre backstroke
details
 Beth Botsford
United States (USA)
 Whitney Hedgepeth
United States (USA)
 Marianne Kriel
South Africa (RSA)
Men's 200 metre backstroke
details
 Brad Bridgewater
United States (USA)
 Tripp Schwenk
United States (USA)
 Emanuele Merisi
Italy (ITA)
Women's 200 metre backstroke
details
 Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary (HUN)
 Whitney Hedgepeth
United States (USA)
 Cathleen Rund
Germany (GER)
Men's 100 metre breaststroke
details
 Fred Deburghgraeve
Belgium (BEL)
 Jeremy Linn
United States (USA)
 Mark Warnecke
Germany (GER)
Women's 100 metre breaststroke
details
 Penelope Heyns
South Africa (RSA)
 Amanda Beard
United States (USA)
 Samantha Riley
Australia (AUS)
Men's 200 metre breaststroke
details
 Norbert Rózsa
Hungary (HUN)
 Károly Güttler
Hungary (HUN)
 Andrey Korneyev
Russia (RUS)
Women's 200 metre breaststroke
details
 Penelope Heyns
South Africa (RSA)
 Amanda Beard
United States (USA)
 Ágnes Kovács
Hungary (HUN)
Men's 100 metre butterfly
details
 Denis Pankratov
Russia (RUS)
 Scott Miller
Australia (AUS)
 Vladislav Kulikov
Russia (RUS)
Women's 100 metre butterfly
details
 Amy Van Dyken
United States (USA)
 Liu Limin
China (CHN)
 Angel Martino
United States (USA)
Men's 200 metre butterfly
details
 Denis Pankratov
Russia (RUS)
 Tom Malchow
United States (USA)
 Scott Goodman
Australia (AUS)
Women's 200 metre butterfly
details
 Susie O'Neill
Australia (AUS)
 Petria Thomas
Australia (AUS)
 Michelle Smith
Ireland (IRL)
Men's 200 metre individual medley
details
 Attila Czene
Hungary (HUN)
 Jani Sievinen
Finland (FIN)
 Curtis Myden
Canada (CAN)
Women's 200 metre individual medley
details
 Michelle Smith
Ireland (IRL)
 Marianne Limpert
Canada (CAN)
 Lin Li
China (CHN)
Men's 400 metre individual medley
details
 Tom Dolan
United States (USA)
 Eric Namesnik
United States (USA)
 Curtis Myden
Canada (CAN)
Women's 400 metre individual medley
details
 Michelle Smith
Ireland (IRL)
 Allison Wagner
United States (USA)
 Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary (HUN)
Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Brad Schumacher
Gary Hall, Jr.
David Fox*
Scott Tucker*
 Russia (RUS)
Roman Yegorov
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Predkin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Denis Pimankov*
 Germany (GER)
Christian Tröger
Bengt Zikarsky
Björn Zikarsky
Mark Pinger
Alexander Lüderitz*
Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Melanie Valerio*
 China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Na Chao
Yun Nian
Shan Ying
 Germany (GER)
Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
Meike Freitag*
Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Brad Schumacher
Ryan Berube
Jon Olsen*
 Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Anders Lyrbring
 Germany (GER)
Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
Konstantin Dubrovin*
Oliver Lampe*
Women's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Trina Jackson
Cristina Teuscher
Sheila Taormina
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Annette Salmeen*
Ashley Whitney*
 Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase
Meike Freitag*
Simone Osygus*
 Australia (AUS)
Julia Greville
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Susie O'Neill
Lise Mackie*
Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Jeremy Linn
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall, Jr.
Josh Davis*
Kurt Grote*
John Hargis*
Tripp Schwenk*
 Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov
Stanislav Lopukhov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
Roman Ivanovsky*
Vladislav Kulikov*
Roman Yegorov*
 Australia (AUS)
Steven Dewick
Phil Rogers
Scott Miller
Michael Klim
Toby Haenen*
Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Beth Botsford
Amanda Beard
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox*
Whitney Hedgepeth*
Kristine Quance*
Jenny Thompson* |
 Australia (AUS)
Nicole Stevenson
Samantha Riley
Susie O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
Helen Denman*
Angela Kennedy*
 China (CHN)
Chen Yan (swimmer, born 1979)
Han Xue
Cai Huijue
Shan Ying

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's team  United States (USA)
Suzannah Bianco
Tammy Cleland
Becky Dyroen-Lancer
Heather Pease
Jill Savery
Nathalie Schneyder
Heather Simmons-Carrasco
Jill Sudduth
Emily Lesueur
Margot Thien
 Canada (CAN)
Karen Clark
Sylvie Frechette
Janice Bremner
Karen Fonteyne
Christine Larsen
Erin Woodley
Cari Read
Lisa Alexander
Valerie Hould-Marchand
Kasia Kulesza
 Japan (JPN)
Miya Tachibana
Akiko Kawase
Rei Jimbo
Miho Takeda
Raika Fujii
Miho Kawabe
Junko Tanaka
Riho Nakajima
Mayuko Fujiki
Kaori Takahashi

Water polo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Spain (ESP)
Josep María Abarca
Ángel Andreo
Daniel Ballart
Pedro Francisco García
Salvador Gómez
Manuel Estiarte
Iván Moro
Miguel Ángel Oca
Jorge Payá
Sergi Pedrerol
Jesús Rollán
Jordi Sans
Carles Sans
 Croatia (CRO)
Maro Balić
Perica Bukić
Damir Glavan
Igor Hinić
Vjekoslav Kobeščak
Joško Kreković
Ognjen Kržić
Dubravko Šimenc
Siniša Školneković
Ratko Štritof
Renato Vrbičić
Tino Vegar
Zdeslav Vrdoljak
 Italy (ITA)
Alberto Angelini
Francesco Attolico
Fabio Bencivenga
Alessandro Bovo
Alessandro Calcaterra
Roberto Calcaterra
Marco Gerini
Alberto Ghibellini
Luca Guistolisi
Amedeo Pomilio
Francesco Postiglione
Carlo Silipo
Leonardo Sottani

Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Justin Huish
United States (USA)
 Magnus Petersson
Sweden (SWE)
 Oh Kyo-Moon
South Korea (KOR)
Men's team
details
 United States (USA)
Justin Huish
Butch Johnson
Rod White
 South Korea (KOR)
Jang Yong-Ho
Kim Bo-Ram
Oh Kyo-Moon
 Italy (ITA)
Matteo Bisiani
Michele Frangilli
Andrea Parenti
Women's individual
details
 Kim Kyung-Wook
South Korea (KOR)
 He Ying
China (CHN)
 Olena Sadovnycha
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Jo-Sun
Kim Kyung-Wook
Yoon Hye-Young
 Germany (GER)
Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse
 Poland (POL)
Iwona Dzięcioł
Katarzyna Klata
Joanna Nowicka

Athletics[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres
details
 Donovan Bailey
Canada (CAN)
 Frankie Fredericks
Namibia (NAM)
 Ato Boldon
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Women's 100 metres
details
 Gail Devers
United States (USA)
 Merlene Ottey
Jamaica (JAM)
 Gwen Torrence
United States (USA)
Men's 200 metres
details
 Michael Johnson
United States (USA)
 Frankie Fredericks
Namibia (NAM)
 Ato Boldon
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Women's 200 metres
details
 Marie-José Pérec
France (FRA)
 Merlene Ottey
Jamaica (JAM)
 Mary Onyali
Nigeria (NGR)
Men's 400 metres
details
 Michael Johnson
United States (USA)
 Roger Black
Great Britain (GBR)
 Davis Kamoga
Uganda (UGA)
Women's 400 metres
details
 Marie-José Pérec
France (FRA)
 Cathy Freeman
Australia (AUS)
 Falilat Ogunkoya
Nigeria (NGR)
Men's 800 metres
details
 Vebjørn Rodal
Norway (NOR)
 Hezekiél Sepeng
South Africa (RSA)
 Fred Onyancha
Kenya (KEN)
Women's 800 metres
details
 Svetlana Masterkova
Russia (RUS)
 Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba (CUB)
 Maria de Lurdes Mutola
Mozambique (MOZ)
Men's 1500 metres
details
 Noureddine Morceli
Algeria (ALG)
 Fermín Cacho
Spain (ESP)
 Stephen Kipkorir
Kenya (KEN)
Women's 1500 metres
details
 Svetlana Masterkova
Russia (RUS)
 Gabriela Szabo
Romania (ROU)
 Theresia Kiesl
Austria (AUT)
Men's 5000 metres
details
 Vénuste Niyongabo
Burundi (BDI)
 Paul Bitok
Kenya (KEN)
 Khalid Boulami
Morocco (MAR)
Women's 5000 metres
details
 Wang Junxia
China (CHN)
 Pauline Konga
Kenya (KEN)
 Roberta Brunet
Italy (ITA)
Men's 10,000 metres
details
 Haile Gebrselassie
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Paul Tergat
Kenya (KEN)
 Salah Hissou
Morocco (MAR)
Women's 10,000 metres
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro
Portugal (POR)
 Wang Junxia
China (CHN)
 Gete Wami
Ethiopia (ETH)
Men's 110 metres hurdles
details
 Allen Johnson
United States (USA)
 Mark Crear
United States (USA)
 Florian Schwarthoff
Germany (GER)
Women's 100 metres hurdles
details
 Ludmila Engquist
Sweden (SWE)
 Brigita Bukovec
Slovenia (SLO)
 Patricia Girard
France (FRA)
Men's 400 metres hurdles
details
 Derrick Adkins
United States (USA)
 Samuel Matete
Zambia (ZAM)
 Calvin Davis
United States (USA)
Women's 400 metres hurdles
details
 Deon Hemmings
Jamaica (JAM)
 Kim Batten
United States (USA)
 Tonja Buford-Bailey
United States (USA)
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
details
 Joseph Keter
Kenya (KEN)
 Moses Kiptanui
Kenya (KEN)
 Alessandro Lambruschini
Italy (ITA)
Men's 4×100 metres relay
details
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers*
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
 Brazil (BRA)
Arnaldo da Silva
Robson da Silva
Édson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Women's 4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Gwen Torrence
Carlette Guidry*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Savatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Gillian Russell*
Andrea Lloyd*
Men's 4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Jason Rouser*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Mark Hylton*
Du'aine Ladejo*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Roxbert Martin
Davian Clarke
Dennis Blake*
Garth Robinson*
Women's 4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Olabisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 10 kilometres walk
details
 Yelena Nikolayeva
Russia (RUS)
 Elisabetta Perrone
Italy (ITA)
 Wang Yan
China (CHN)
Men's 20 kilometres walk
details
 Jefferson Pérez
Ecuador (ECU)
 Ilya Markov
Russia (RUS)
 Bernardo Segura
Mexico (MEX)
Men's 50 kilometres walk
details
 Robert Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
 Mikhail Shchennikov
Russia (RUS)
 Valentí Massana
Spain (ESP)
Men's Marathon
details
 Josia Thugwane
South Africa (RSA)
 Lee Bong-Ju
South Korea (KOR)
 Erick Wainaina
Kenya (KEN)
Women's Marathon
details
 Fatuma Roba
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Valentina Yegorova
Russia (RUS)
 Yuko Arimori
Japan (JPN)

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's High jump
details
 Charles Austin
United States (USA)
 Artur Partyka
Poland (POL)
 Steve Smith
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's High jump
details
 Stefka Kostadinova
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Niki Bakoyianni
Greece (GRE)
 Inha Babakova
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Long jump
details
 Carl Lewis
United States (USA)
 James Beckford
Jamaica (JAM)
 Joe Greene
United States (USA)
Women's Long jump
details
 Chioma Ajunwa
Nigeria (NGR)
 Fiona May
Italy (ITA)
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee
United States (USA)
Men's Triple jump
details
 Kenny Harrison
United States (USA)
 Jonathan Edwards
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yoelbi Quesada
Cuba (CUB)
Women's Triple jump
details
 Inessa Kravets
Ukraine (UKR)
 Inna Lasovskaya
Russia (RUS)
 Šárka Kašpárková
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's Pole vault
details
 Jean Galfione
France (FRA)
 Igor Trandenkov
Russia (RUS)
 Andrei Tivontchik
Germany (GER)
Men's Shot put
details
 Randy Barnes
United States (USA)
 John Godina
United States (USA)
 Oleksandr Bagach
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's Shot put
details
 Astrid Kumbernuss
Germany (GER)
 Sui Xinmei
China (CHN)
 Irina Khudoroshkina
Russia (RUS)
Men's Discus throw
details
 Lars Riedel
Germany (GER)
 Vladimir Dubrovshchik
Belarus (BLR)
 Vasiliy Kaptyukh
Belarus (BLR)
Women's Discus throw
details
 Ilke Wyludda
Germany (GER)
 Natalya Sadova
Russia (RUS)
 Ellina Zvereva
Belarus (BLR)
Men's Javelin throw
details
 Jan Železný
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Steve Backley
Great Britain (GBR)
 Seppo Räty
Finland (FIN)
Women's Javelin throw
details
 Heli Rantanen
Finland (FIN)
 Louise McPaul
Australia (AUS)
 Trine Hattestad
Norway (NOR)
Men's Hammer throw
details
 Balázs Kiss
Hungary (HUN)
 Lance Deal
United States (USA)
 Oleksandr Krykun
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Decathlon
details
 Dan O'Brien
United States (USA)
 Frank Busemann
Germany (GER)
 Tomáš Dvořák
Czech Republic (CZE)
Women's Heptathlon
details
 Ghada Shouaa
Syria (SYR)
 Natallia Sazanovich
Belarus (BLR)
 Denise Lewis
Great Britain (GBR)

Baseball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Cuba (CUB)
Juan Manrique Garcia
Orestes Kindelán
Antonio Scull
Alberto Hernández
Antonio Pacheco Massó
Juan Padilla
Omar Linares
Lazaro Vargas Alverez
Miguel Caldés Luis
Eduardo Paret
José Estrada González
Rey Isaac Vaillant
Luis Ulacia Alverez
Pedro Luis Lazo
Eliecer Montes de Oca
José Contreras
Omar Luis Martinez
Omar Ajete
Ormari Romero
Jorge Fumero
 Japan (JPN)
Masahiko Mori
Jutaro Kimura
Masao Morinaka
Hitoshi Ono
Takashi Kurosu
Masahiro Nojima
Makoto Imaoka
Kosuke Fukudome
Takayuki Takabayashi
Yasuyuki Saigo
Masanori Sugiura
Takeo Kawamura
Koichi Misawa
Hideaki Okubo
Nobuhiko Matsunaka
Tadahito Iguchi
Takao Kuwamoto
Daishin Nakamura
Tomoaki Sato
Yoshitomo Tani
 United States (USA)
Kris Benson
R.A. Dickey
Troy Glaus
Chad Green
Seth Greisinger
Travis Lee
Augie Ojeda
Jason Williams
Chad Allen
Kip Harkrider
A.J. Hinch
Jacque Jones
Mark Kotsay
Matt LeCroy
Braden Looper
Brian Loyd
Warren Morris
Jeff Weaver
Jim Parque
Billy Koch

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (DEN)  Dong Jiong (CHN)  Rashid Sidek (MAS)
Women's singles
details
 Bang Soo-hyun (KOR)  Mia Audina (INA)  Susi Susanti (INA)
Men's doubles
details
 Ricky Subagja
and Rexy Mainaky (INA)
 Cheah Soon Kit
and Yap Kim Hock (MAS)
 Denny Kantono
and Antonius Ariantho (INA)
Women's doubles
details
 Ge Fei
and Gu Jun (CHN)
 Gil Young-ah
and Jang Hye-ock (KOR)
 Qin Yiyuan
and Tang Yongshu (CHN)
Mixed doubles
details
 Kim Dong-moon
and Gil Young-ah (KOR)
 Park Joo-bong
and Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
 Liu Jianjun
and Sun Man (CHN)

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  United States (USA)
Charles Barkley
Anfernee Hardaway
Grant Hill
Hakeem Olajuwon
Karl Malone
Reggie Miller
Shaquille O'Neal
Gary Payton
Scottie Pippen
Mitch Richmond
David Robinson
John Stockton
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Dejan Tomašević
Miroslav Berić
Dejan Bodiroga
Željko Rebrača
Predrag Danilović
Vlade Divac
Aleksandar Đorđević
Saša Obradović
Žarko Paspalj
Zoran Savić
Nikola Lončar
Milenko Topić
 Lithuania (LTU)
Arvydas Sabonis
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Darius Lukminas
Saulius Štombergas
Eurelijus Žukauskas
Šarūnas Marčiulionis
Mindaugas Žukauskas
Gintaras Einikis
Andrius Jurkūnas
Artūras Karnišovas
Rytis Vaišvila
Tomas Pačėsas
Women's team  United States (USA)
Teresa Edwards
Dawn Staley
Ruthie Bolton
Sheryl Swoopes
Jennifer Azzi
Lisa Leslie
Carla McGhee
Katy Steding
Katrina Felicia McClain
Rebecca Lobo
Venus Lacy
Nikki McCray
 Brazil (BRA)
Hortência Marcari Oliva
Maria Angelica
Adriana Aparecida Santos
Leila Sobral
Maria Paula Silva
Janeth Arcain
Roseli Gustavo
Marta Sobral
Silvia Luz
Alessandra Oliveira
Cintia Santos
Claudia Maria Pastor
 Australia (AUS)
Robyn Maher
Allison Cook
Sandy Brondello
Michele Timms
Shelley Sandie
Trisha Fallon
Michelle Chandler
Fiona Robinson
Carla Boyd
Jenny Whittle
Rachael Sporn
Michelle Brogan

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight (48 kg)
details
 Daniel Petrov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Mansueto Velasco
Philippines (PHI)
 Oleg Kiryukhin
Ukraine (UKR)
 Rafael Lozano
Spain (ESP)
Flyweight (51 kg)
details
 Maikro Romero
Cuba (CUB)
 Bolat Dzhumadilov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Zoltan Lunka
Germany (GER)
 Albert Pakeyev
Russia (RUS)
Bantamweight (54 kg)
details
 István Kovács
Hungary (HUN)
 Arnaldo Mesa
Cuba (CUB)
 Vichai Khadpo
Thailand (THA)
 Raimkul Malakhbekov
Russia (RUS)
Featherweight (57 kg)
details
 Kamsing Somluck
Thailand (THA)
 Serafim Todorov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Pablo Chacón
Argentina (ARG)
 Floyd Mayweather Jr.
United States (USA)
Lightweight (60 kg)
details
 Hocine Soltani
Algeria (ALG)
 Tontcho Tontchev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Terrance Cauthen
United States (USA)
 Leonard Doroftei
Romania (ROU)
Light welterweight (63.5 kg)
details
 Héctor Vinent
Cuba (CUB)
 Oktay Urkal
Germany (GER)
 Fathi Missaoui
Tunisia (TUN)
 Bolat Niyazymbetov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Welterweight (67 kg)
details
 Oleg Saitov
Russia (RUS)
 Juan Hernández Sierra
Cuba (CUB)
 Daniel Santos
Puerto Rico (PUR)
 Marian Simion
Romania (ROU)
Light middleweight (71 kg)
details
 David Reid
United States (USA)
 Alfredo Duvergel
Cuba (CUB)
 Yermakhan Ibraimov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Karim Tulaganov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Middleweight (75 kg)
details
 Ariel Hernández
Cuba (CUB)
 Malik Beyleroğlu
Turkey (TUR)
 Rhoshii Wells
United States (USA)
 Mohamed Bahari
Algeria (ALG)
Light heavyweight (81 kg)
details
 Vasilii Jirov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Lee Seung-Bae
South Korea (KOR)
 Antonio Tarver
United States (USA)
 Thomas Ulrich
Germany (GER)
Heavyweight (91 kg)
details
 Félix Savón
Cuba (CUB)
 David Defiagbon
Canada (CAN)
 Nate Jones
United States (USA)
 Luan Krasniqi
Germany (GER)
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
details
 Wladimir Klitschko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Paea Wolfgram
Tonga (TGA)
 Duncan Dokiwari
Nigeria (NGR)
 Alexei Lezin
Russia (RUS)

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
 Michal Martikán
Slovakia (SVK)
 Lukáš Pollert
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Patrice Estanguet
France (FRA)
Men's slalom C-2
details
 France (FRA)
Frank Adisson
Wilfrid Forgues
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Jiří Rohan
Miroslav Šimek
 Germany (GER)
Andre Ehrenberg
Michael Senft
Men's slalom K-1
details
 Oliver Fix
Germany (GER)
 Andraž Vehovar
Slovenia (SLO)
 Thomas Becker
Germany (GER)
Women's slalom K-1
details
 Štěpánka Hilgertová
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Dana Chladek
United States (USA)
 Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi
France (FRA)

Sprint[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 500 metres
details
 Martin Doktor
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Slavomír Kňazovický
Slovakia (SVK)
 Imre Pulai
Hungary (HUN)
Men's C-1 1000 metres
details
 Martin Doktor
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Ivans Klementjevs
Latvia (LAT)
 György Zala
Hungary (HUN)
Men's C-2 500 metres
details
 Hungary (HUN)
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Moldova (MDA)
Viktor Reneysky
Nicolae Juravschi
 Romania (ROU)
Grigore Obreja
Gheorghe Andriev
Men's C-2 1000 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Gunar Kirchbach
Andreas Dittmer
 Romania (ROU)
Marcel Glavan
Antonel Borsan
 Hungary (HUN)
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Men's K-1 500 metres
details
 Antonio Rossi
Italy (ITA)
 Knut Holmann
Norway (NOR)
 Piotr Markiewicz
Poland (POL)
Men's K-1 1000 metres
details
 Knut Holmann
Norway (NOR)
 Beniamino Bonomi
Italy (ITA)
 Clint Robinson
Australia (AUS)
Men's K-2 500 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
 Italy (ITA)
Beniamino Bonomi
Daniele Scarpa
 Australia (AUS)
Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
Men's K-2 1000 metres
details
 Italy (ITA)
Daniele Scarpa
Antonio Rossi
 Germany (GER)
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Andrian Dushev
Milko Kazanov
Men's K-4 1000 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Thomas Reineck
Olaf Winter
Detlef Hofmann
Mark Zabel
 Hungary (HUN)
András Rajna
Gábor Horváth
Ferenc Csipes
Attila Adrovicz
 Russia (RUS)
Oleg Gorobiy
Sergey Verlin
Georgiy Tsybulnikov
Anatoli Tishchenko
Women's K-1 500 metres
details
 Rita Kőbán
Hungary (HUN)
 Caroline Brunet
Canada (CAN)
 Josefa Idem
Italy (ITA)
Women's K-2 500 metres
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Susanne Gunnarsson
Agneta Andersson
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Ramona Portwich
 Australia (AUS)
Anna Wood
Katrin Borchert
Women's K-4 500 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Anett Schuck
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Ramona Portwich
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gabi Müller
Ingrid Haralamow
Sabine Eichenberger
Daniela Baumer
 Sweden (SWE)
Susanne Rosenqvist
Anna Olsson
Ingela Ericsson
Agneta Andersson

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
 Pascal Richard
Switzerland (SUI)
 Rolf Sørensen
Denmark (DEN)
 Max Sciandri
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's road race
details
 Jeannie Longo
France (FRA)
 Imelda Chiappa
Italy (ITA)
 Clara Hughes
Canada (CAN)
Men's time trial
details
 Miguel Indurain
Spain (ESP)
 Abraham Olano
Spain (ESP)
 Chris Boardman
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's time trial
details
 Zulfiya Zabirova
Russia (RUS)
 Jeannie Longo
France (FRA)
 Clara Hughes
Canada (CAN)

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 1,000 metre time trial
details
 Florian Rousseau
France (FRA)
 Erin Hartwell
United States (USA)
 Takanobu Jumonji
Japan (JPN)
Men's 1,000 metre sprint
details
 Jens Fiedler
Germany (GER)
 Marty Nothstein
United States (USA)
 Curt Harnett
Canada (CAN)
Women's 1,000 metre sprint
details
 Félicia Ballanger
France (FRA)
 Michelle Ferris
Australia (AUS)
 Ingrid Haringa
Netherlands (NED)
Women's 3,000 metre pursuit
details
 Antonella Bellutti
Italy (ITA)
 Marion Clignet
France (FRA)
 Judith Arndt
Germany (GER)
Men's 4,000 metre pursuit
details
 Andrea Collinelli
Italy (ITA)
 Philippe Ermenault
France (FRA)
 Bradley McGee
Australia (AUS)
Women's 24 kilometre points race
details
 Nathalie Lancien
France (FRA)
 Ingrid Haringa
Netherlands (NED)
 Lucy Tyler-Sharman
Australia (AUS)
Men's 40 kilometre points race
details
 Silvio Martinello
Italy (ITA)
 Brian Walton
Canada (CAN)
 Stuart O'Grady
Australia (AUS)
Men's 4,000 metre team pursuit
details
 France (FRA)
Chistophe Capelle
Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau
 Russia (RUS)
Eduard Gritsun
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Alexei Markov
Anton Shantyr
 Australia (AUS)
Brett Aitken
Stuart O'Grady
Timothy O'Shannessey
Dean Woods

Mountain bike[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cross-country
details
 Bart Brentjensn
Netherlands (NED)
 Thomas Frischknecht
Switzerland (SUI)
 Miguel Martinez
France (FRA)
Women's cross-country
details
 Paola Pezzo
Italy (ITA)
 Alison Sydor
Canada (CAN)
 Susan DeMattei
United States (USA)

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Isabell Werth
Germany (GER)
 Anky van Grunsven
Netherlands (NED)
 Sven Rothenberger
Netherlands (NED)
Team dressage
details
 Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol
Martin Schaudt
Monica Theodorescu
Isabell Werth
 Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels
Anky van Grunsven
Sven Rothenberger
Gonnelien Rothenberger
 United States (USA)
Robert Dover
Michelle Gibson
Steffen Peters
Guenter Seidel
Individual eventing
details
 Blyth Tait
New Zealand (NZL)
 Sally Clark
New Zealand (NZL)
 Kerry Millikin
United States (USA)
Team eventing
details
 Australia (AUS)
Wendy Schaeffer
Gillian Rolton
Andrew Hoy
Phillip Dutton
 United States (USA)
Karen O'Connor
David O'Connor
Bruce Davidson
Jill Henneberg
 New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait
Andrew Nicholson
Vaughn Jefferis
Victoria Latta
Individual jumping
details
 Ulrich Kirchhoff
Germany (GER)
 Wilhelm Melliger
Switzerland (SUI)
 Alexandra Ledermann
France (FRA)
Team jumping
details
 Germany (GER)
Franke Sloothaak
Lars Nieberg
Ulrich Kirchhoff
Ludger Beerbaum
 United States (USA)
Peter Leone
Leslie Burr-Howard
Anne Kursinski
Michael R. Matz
 Brazil (BRA)
Luíz Azevedo
Álvaro Miranda Neto
André Johannpeter
Rodrigo Pessoa

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée
details
 Aleksandr Beketov
Russia (RUS)
 Ivan Trevejo
Cuba (CUB)
 Géza Imre
Hungary (HUN)
Women's individual épée
details
 Laura Flessel
France (FRA)
 Valerie Barlois
France (FRA)
 Gyöngyi Szalay
Hungary (HUN)
Men's team épée
details
 Italy (ITA)
Sandro Cuomo
Angelo Mazzoni
Maurizio Randazzo
 Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Beketov
Pavel Kolobkov
Valery Zakharevich
 France (FRA)
Jean-Michel Henry
Robert Leroux
Éric Srecki
Women's team épée
details
 France (FRA)
Laura Flessel
Sophie Moresee-Pichot
Valerie Barlois
 Italy (ITA)
Laura Chiesa
Elisa Uga
Margherita Zalaffi
 Russia (RUS)
Maria Mazina
Yuliya Garayeva
Karina Aznavourian
Men's individual foil
details
 Alessandro Puccini
Italy (ITA)
 Lionel Plumenail
France (FRA)
 Franck Boidin
France (FRA)
Women's individual foil
details
 Laura Badea
Romania (ROU)
 Valentina Vezzali
Italy (ITA)
 Giovanna Trillini
Italy (ITA)
Men's team foil
details
 Russia (RUS)
Dmitriy Shevchenko
Ilgar Mamedov
Vladislav Pavlovich
 Poland (POL)
Piotr Kiełpikowski
Adam Krzesiński
Ryszard Sobczak
Jarosław Rodzewicz
 Cuba (CUB)
Elvis Gregory
Rolando Leon
Oscar García Perez
Women's team foil
details
 Italy (ITA)
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
 Romania (ROU)
Laura Badea
Reka Szabo
Roxana Scarlat
 Germany (GER)
Anja Fichtel Mauritz
Sabine Bau
Monika Weber-Koszto
Men's individual sabre
details
 Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Russia (RUS)
 Sergey Sharikov
Russia (RUS)
 Damien Touya
France (FRA)
Men's team sabre
details
 Russia (RUS)
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Grigoriy Kirienko
Sergey Sharikov
 Hungary (HUN)
Csaba Köves
József Navarrete
Bence Szabó
 Italy (ITA)
Raffaello Caserta
Luigi Tarantino
Toni Terenzi

Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Jacques Brinkman
Floris Jan Bovelander
Maurits Crucq
Marc Delissen
Jeroen Delmee
Taco van den Honert
Erik Jazet
Ronald Jansen
Leo Klein Gebbink
Bram Lomans
Teun de Nooijer
Wouter van Pelt
Stephan Veen
Guus Vogels
Tycho van Meer
Remco van Wijk
 Spain (ESP)
Jaime Amat
Pablo Amat
Javier Arnau
Jordi Arnau
Oscar Barrena
Ignacio Cobos
Juan Dinarés
Juan Escarré
Xavier Escudé
Juantxo García-Mauriño
Antonio González
Ramón Jufresa
Joaquín Malgosa
Victor Pujol
Ramón Sala
Pablo Usoz
 Australia (AUS)
Mark Hager
Stephen Davies
Baeden Choppy
Lachlan Elmer
Stuart Carruthers
Grant Smith
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher, Brendan Garard
Paul Gaudoin
Paul Lewis
Matthew Smith
Jay Stacy
Daniel Sproule
Ken Wark
Michael York
Women's team
details
 Australia (AUS)
Michelle Andrews
Alyson Annan
Louise Dobson
Renita Farrell
Juliet Haslam
Rechelle Hawkes
Clover Maitland
Karen Marsden
Jenny Morris
Nova Peris-Kneebone
Jackie Pereira
Katrina Powell
Lisa Powell
Danni Roche
Kate Starre
Liane Tooth
 South Korea (KOR)
Jae-Sook You
Jeong-Sook Lim
Seung-Shin Oh
Hyun-Jung Woo
Eun-Young Lee
Eun-Kyung Lee
Ji-Young Lee
Myung-Ok Kim
Chang-Sook Kwon
Soo-Hyun Kwon
Mi-Soon Choi
Young-Sun Jeon
Deok-San Jin
Eun-Jung Chang
Eun-Jung Cho
Eun-Kyung Choi
 Netherlands (NED)
Suzanne Plesman
Dillianne van den Boogaard
Florentine Steenberghe
Willemijn Duyster
Mijntje Donners
Fleur van de Kieft
Nicole Koolen
Jeannette Lewin
Wietske de Ruiter
Ellen Kuipers
Margje Teeuwen
Carole Thate
Jacqueline Toxopeus
Stella de Heij
Noor Holsboer
Suzan van der Wielen

Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Nigeria (NGR)
Daniel Amokachi
Emmanuel Amuneke
Tijani Babangida
Celestine Babayaro
Emmanuel Babayaro
Teslim Fatusi
Victor Ikpeba
Dosu Joseph
Nwankwo Kanu
Garba Lawal
Abiodun Obafemi
Kingsley Obiekwu
Uche Okechukwu
Jay-Jay Okocha
Sunday Oliseh
Mobi Oparaku

Wilson Oruma
Taribo West

 Argentina (ARG)
Matías Almeyda
Roberto Ayala
Christian Bassedas
Carlos Bossio
Pablo Cavallero
José Chamot
Hernán Crespo

Marcelo Delgado
Marcelo Gallardo
Claudio López
Gustavo López
Hugo Morales
Ariel Ortega
Pablo Paz
Héctor Pineda
Roberto Sensini
Diego Simeone
Javier Zanetti

 Brazil (BRA)
Nélson de Jesus Silva
José Marcelo Ferreira
Aldair Nascimento dos Santos
Ronaldo Názario
Flávio Conceição
Roberto Carlos da Silva
José Roberto Gama
Alexandre da Silva Mariano
Oswaldo Girotto

Rivaldo Borba Ferreira
Sávio Bortollini
Danrlei de Deus
Narciso dos Santos
André Luiz Moreira
José Elias Moedim Júnior
Marcelo José de Souza
Luiz Carlos Bombonato Goulart
Ronaldo Guiaro

Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Michelle Akers
Brandi Chastain
Joy Fawcett
Julie Foudy
Carin Gabarra
Mia Hamm
Mary Harvey
Kristine Lilly
Shannon MacMillan
Tiffeny Milbrett
Carla Overbeck
Cindy Parlow
Tiffany Roberts
Briana Scurry
Tisha Venturini
Staci Wilson
 China (CHN)
Chen Yufeng
Fan Yunjie
Gao Hong
Liu Ailing
Liu Ying
Shi Guihong
Shui Qingxia
Sun Qingmei
Sun Wen
Wang Liping
Wei Haiying
Wen Lirong
Xie Huilin
Yu Hongqi
Zhao Lihong
Zhong Honglian
 Norway (NOR)
Ann Kristin Aarønes
Agnete Carlsen
Gro Espeseth
Tone Gunn Frustøl
Tone Haugen
Linda Medalen
Merete Myklebust
Bente Nordby
Anne Nymark Andersen
Nina Nymark Andersen
Marianne Pettersen
Hege Riise
Brit Sandaune
Reidun Seth
Heidi Støre
Tina Svensson
Trine Tangeraas
Kjersti Thun
Ingrid Sternhoff

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's floor
details
 Ioannis Melissanidis
Greece (GRE)
 Li Xiaoshuang
China (CHN)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
Women's floor
details
 Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)
 Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)
 Dominique Dawes
United States (USA)
Men's vault
details
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
 Yeo Hong-Chul
South Korea (KOR)
 Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus (BLR)
Women's vault
details
 Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)
 Mo Huilan
China (CHN)
 Gina Gogean
Romania (ROU)
Men's parallel bars
details
 Rustam Sharipov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Jair Lynch
United States (USA)
 Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus (BLR)
Women's uneven bars
details
 Svetlana Khorkina
Russia (RUS)
 Bi Wenjing
China (CHN)
none awarded
 Amy Chow
United States (USA)
Men's horizontal bar
details
 Andreas Wecker
Germany (GER)
 Krasimir Dunev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus (BLR)
 Fan Bin
China (CHN)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
Women's balance beam
details
 Shannon Miller
United States (USA)
 Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)
 Gina Gogean
Romania (ROU)
Men's pommel horse
details
 Li Donghua
Switzerland (SUI)
 Marius Urzică
Romania (ROU)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
Men's rings
details
 Jury Chechi
Italy (ITA)
 Szilveszter Csollány
Hungary (HUN)
none awarded
 Dan Burincă
Romania (ROU)
Men's individual all-around
details
 Li Xiaoshuang
China (CHN)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
 Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus (BLR)
Women's individual all-around
details
 Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)
 Gina Gogean
Romania (ROU)
 Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)
 Lavinia Miloşovici
Romania (ROU)
Men's team all-around
details
 Russia (RUS)
Sergei Kharkov
Nikolai Kryukov
Alexei Nemov
Yevgeni Podgorny
Dmitri Trush
Dmitri Vasilenko
Alexei Voropaev
 China (CHN)
Fan Bin
Fan Hongbin
Huang Huadong
Huang Liping
Li Xiaoshuang
Shen Jian
Zhang Jinjing
 Ukraine (UKR)
Igor Korobchinski
Oleg Kosiak
Grigory Misutin
Vladimir Shamenko
Rustam Sharipov
Oleksandr Svetlichny
Yuri Yermakov
Women's team all-around
details
 United States (USA)
Amanda Borden
Amy Chow
Dominique Dawes
Shannon Miller
Dominique Moceanu
Jaycie Phelps
Kerri Strug
 Russia (RUS)
Elena Dolgopolova
Rozalia Galiyeva
Elena Grosheva
Svetlana Khorkina
Dina Kotchetkova
Yevgeniya Kuznetsova
Oksana Liapina
 Romania (ROU)
Simona Amânar
Gina Gogean
Ionela Loaieş
Alexandra Marinescu
Lavinia Miloşovici
Mirela Ţugurlan

Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Group all-around
details
 Spain (ESP)
Estela Giménez Cid
Marta Baldó Marín
Nuria Cabanillas Provencio
Lorena Guréndez García
Estíbaliz Martínez Yerro
Tania Lamarca Celada
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Ina Delcheva
Valentina Kevlian
Maria Koleva
Maja Tabakova
Ivelina Taleva
Viara Vatachka
 Russia (RUS)
Yevgeniya Bochkaryova
Irina Dzyuba
Yuliya Ivanova
Yelena Krivoshey
Olga Shtyrenko
Angelina Yushkova
Individual all-around
details
 Ekaterina Serebrianskaya
Ukraine (UKR)
 Yanina Batyrchina
Russia (RUS)
 Elena Vitrichenko
Ukraine (UKR)

Handball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 Croatia (CRO)
Patrik Ćavar
Valner Franković
Slavko Goluža
Bruno Gudelj
Vladimir Jelčić
Božidar Jović
Nenad Kljaić
Venio Losert
Valter Matošević
Zoran Mikulić
Alvaro Načinović
Goran Perkovac
Iztok Puc
Zlatko Saračević
Irfan Smajlagić
Vladimir Šuster
 Sweden (SWE)
Magnus Andersson
Robert Andersson
Per Carlén
Martin Frändesjö
Erik Hajas
Robert Hedin
Andreas Larsson
Ola Lindgren
Stefan Lövgren
Mats Olsson
Staffan Olsson
Johan Petersson
Tomas Svensson
Tomas Sivertsson
Pierre Thorsson
Magnus Wislander
 Spain (ESP)
Talant Duyshebaev
Salvador Esquer
Aitor Etxaburu
Jesús Fernández
Jaume Fort
Mateo Garralda
Raúl González
Rafael Guijosa
Fernando Hernández
José Javier Hombrados
Demetrio Lozano
Jordi Nuñez
Jesús Olalla
Juan Pérez
Iñaki Urdangarín
Alberto Urdiales
Women
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Anja Andersen
Camilla Andersen
Kristine Andersen
Heidi Astrup
Tina Bøttzau
Marianne Florman
Conny Hamann
Anja Hansen
Anette Hoffmann
Tonje Kjærgaard
Janne Kolling
Susanne Lauritsen
Gitte Madsen
Lene Rantala
Gitte Sunesen
Anne Dorthe Tanderup
 South Korea (KOR)
Cho Eun-Hee
Han Sun-Hee
Hong Jeong-ho
Huh Soon-Young
Kim Cheong-Sim
Kim Eun-Mi
Kim Jeong-Mi
Kim Mi-Sim
Kim Rang
Kwag Hye-Jeong
Lee Sang-Eun
Lim O-Kyeong
Moon Hyang-Ja
Oh Sung-Ok
Oh Yong-Ran
Park Jeong-Lim
 Hungary (HUN)
Éva Erdős
Andrea Farkas
Beáta Hoffmann
Anikó Kántor
Erzsébet Kocsis
Beatrix Kökény
Eszter Mátéfi
Auguszta Mátyás
Anikó Meksz
Anikó Nagy
Helga Németh
Ildikó Pádár
Beáta Siti
Anna Szántó
Katalin Szilágyi
Beatrix Tóth

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Extra lightweight
(−60 kg)
details
 Tadahiro Nomura
Japan (JPN)
 Girolamo Giovinazzo
Italy (ITA)
 Richard Trautmann
Germany (GER)
 Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh
Mongolia (MGL)
Women's Extra lightweight
(−48 kg)
details
 Kye Sun-Hi
North Korea (PRK)
 Ryoko Tamura
Japan (JPN)
 Yolanda Soler
Spain (ESP)
 Amarilis Savon
Cuba (CUB)
Men's Half kightweight
(−65 kg)
details
 Udo Quellmalz
Germany (GER)
 Yukimasa Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
 Israel Hernández
Cuba (CUB)
 Henrique Guimarães
Brazil (BRA)
Women's Half lightweight
(−52 kg)
details
 Marie-Claire Restoux
France (FRA)
 Hyun Sook-Hee
South Korea (KOR)
 Noriko Sugawara
Japan (JPN)
 Legna Verdecia
Cuba (CUB)
Men's Lightweight
(−71 kg)
details
 Kenzo Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
 Kwak Dae-Sung
South Korea (KOR)
 Christophe Gagliano
France (FRA)
 Jimmy Pedro
United States (USA)
Women's Lightweight
(−56 kg)
details
 Driulis González
Cuba (CUB)
 Jung Sun-Yong
South Korea (KOR)
 Isabel Fernández
Spain (ESP)
 Marisbel Lomba
Belgium (BEL)
Men's Half middleweight
(−78 kg)
details
 Djamel Bouras
France (FRA)
 Toshihiko Koga
Japan (JPN)
 Soso Liparteliani
Georgia (GEO)
 Cho In-Chul
South Korea (KOR)
Women's Half middleweight
(−61 kg)
details
 Yuko Emoto
Japan (JPN)
 Gella Vandecaveye
Belgium (BEL)
 Jenny Gal
Netherlands (NED)
 Jung Sung-Sook
South Korea (KOR)
Men's Middleweight
(−86 kg)
details
 Jeon Ki-Young
South Korea (KOR)
 Armen Bagdasarov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Marko Spittka
Germany (GER)
 Mark Huizinga
Netherlands (NED)
Women's Middleweight
(−66 kg)
details
 Cho Min-Sun
South Korea (KOR)
 Aneta Szczepańska
Poland (POL)
 Wang Xianbo
China (CHN)
 Claudia Zwiers
Netherlands (NED)
Men's Half heavyweight
(−95 kg)
details
 Paweł Nastula
Poland (POL)
 Min Soo Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Stéphane Traineau
France (FRA)
 Aurélio Miguel
Brazil (BRA)
Women's Half heavyweight
(−72 kg)
details
 Ulla Werbrouck
Belgium (BEL)
 Yoko Tanabe
Japan (JPN)
 Ylenia Scapin
Italy (ITA)
 Diadenis Luna
Cuba (CUB)
Men's Heavyweight
(+95 kg)
details
 David Douillet
France (FRA)
 Ernesto Pérez
Spain (ESP)
 Frank Möller
Germany (GER)
 Harry Van Barneveld
Belgium (BEL)
Women's Heavyweight
(+72 kg)
details
 Sun Fuming
China (CHN)
 Estela Rodríguez
Cuba (CUB)
 Johanna Hagn
Germany (GER)
 Christine Cicot
France (FRA)

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Alexander Parygin
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Eduard Zenovka
Russia (RUS)
 János Martinek
Hungary (HUN)

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
 Xeno Müller (SUI)  Derek Porter (CAN)  Thomas Lange (GER)
Women's single sculls
details
 Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Silken Laumann (CAN)  Trine Hansen (DEN)
Men's double sculls
details
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Davide Tizzano
 Norway (NOR)
Steffen Skår Størseth
Kjetil Undset
 France (FRA)
Frederic Kowal
Samuel Barathay
Women's double sculls
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
 China (CHN)
Xiuyun Zhang
Cao Mianying
 Netherlands (NED)
Irene Eijs
Eeke van Nes
Men's lightweight double sculls
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Michael Gier
Markus Gier
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten van der Linden
Pepijn Aardewijn
 Australia (AUS)
Bruce Hick
Anthony Edwards
Women's lightweight double sculls
details
 Romania (ROU)
Camelia Macoviciuc
Constanţa Burcică
 United States (USA)
Teresa Bell
Lindsay Burns
 Australia (AUS)
Virginia Lee
Rebecca Joyce
Men's quadruple sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Steiner
André Willms
 United States (USA)
Tim Young
Eric Mueller
Brian Jamieson
Jason Gailes
 Australia (AUS)
Janusz Hooker
Boden Joseph Hanson
Duncan Free
Ronald Snook
Women's quadruple sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Jana Sorgers
Kerstin Köppen
Kathrin Boron
 Ukraine (UKR)
Svetlana Maziy
Dina Myftakhutdinova
Inna Frolova
Olena Ronzhyna
 Canada (CAN)
Laryssa Biesenthal
Diane O'Grady
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Men's coxless pair
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steven Redgrave
Matthew Pinsent
 Australia (AUS)
David Weightman
Robert Scott
 France (FRA)
Michel Andrieux
Jean Christophe Rolland
Women's coxless pair
details
 Australia (AUS)
Megan Leanne Still
Kate Elizabeth Slatter
 United States (USA)
Missy Schwen
Karen Kraft
 France (FRA)
Christine Gosse
Helene Cortin
Men's coxless four
details
 Australia (AUS)
Nicholas Green
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Mike McKay
 France (FRA)
Bertrand Vecten
Olivier Moncelet
Daniel Fauche
Giles Bosquet
 Great Britain (GBR)
Gregory Searle
Jonathan William Searle
Rupert John Obholzer
Tim James Foster
Men's lightweight coxless four
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Victor Feddersen
Niels Henriksen
Thomas Poulsen
Eskild Ebbesen
 Canada (CAN)
Brian Peaker
Jeffrey Lay
Dave Boyes
Gavin Hassett
 United States (USA)
Marc Schneider
Jeff Pfaendtner
David Collins
William Carlucci
Men's Eight with coxswain
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Koos Maasdijk
Ronald Florijn
Jeroen Duyster
Michiel Bartman
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Niels van der Zwan
Niels van Steenis
Diederik Simon
Nico Rienks
 Germany (GER)
Mark Kleinschmidt
Detlef Kirchhoff
Wolfram Huhn
Roland Baar
Marc Weber
Ulrich Viefers
Peter Thiede
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Frank Joerg Richter
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Melnikov
Andrei Glukhov
Anton Chermashentsev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Nikolai Aksyonov
Dmitri Rozinkevich
Sergei Matveyev
Roman Monchenko
Vladimir Volodenkov
Vladimir Sokolov
Women's Eight with coxswain
details
 Romania (ROU)
Liliana Gafencu
Veronica Cochelea
Elena Georgescu
Anca Tănase
Doina Spircu
Marioara Popescu
Ioana Olteanu
Elisabeta Lipă
Doina Ignat
 Canada (CAN)
Anna van der Kamp
Tosha Tsang
Lesley Thompson
Emma Robinson
Jessica Monroe
Heather McDermid
Maria Maunder
Theresa Luke
Alison Korn
 Belarus (BLR)
Yelena Mikulich
Marina Znak
Natalya Volchek
Natalia Stasyuk
Tamara Davydenko
Valentina Skrabatun
Natalya Lavrinenko
Yaroslava Pavlovich
Aleksandra Pankina

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard
details
 Greece (GRE)
Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
 Argentina (ARG)
Carlos Mauricio Espinola
 Israel (ISR)
Gal Fridman
Women's sailboard
details
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Lai Shan Lee
 New Zealand (NZL)
Barbara Kendall
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandra Sensini
Men's Finn class
details
 Poland (POL)
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
 Belgium (BEL)
Sebastien Godefroid
 Netherlands (NED)
Roy Heiner
Women's Europe class
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Kristine Roug
 Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 United States (USA)
Courtenay Becker-Dey
Men's 470 class
details
 Ukraine (UKR)
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Merricks
Ian Walker
 Portugal (POR)
Hugo Rocha
Nuno Barreto
Women's 470 class
details
 Spain (ESP)
Theresa Zabell
Begoña Vía-Dufresne
 Japan (JPN)
Yumiko Shige
Alicia Kinoshita
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchik
Open Laser classdetails  Brazil (BRA)
Robert Scheidt
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ben Ainslie
 Norway (NOR)
Peer Moberg
Open Star class
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Sweden (SWE)
Hans Wallen
Bobby Lohse
 Australia (AUS)
Colin Beashel
David Giles
Open Soling class
details
 Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Russia (RUS)
Georgi Shayduko
Dmitri Shabanov
Igor Skalin
 United States (USA)
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
Open Tornado class
details
 Spain (ESP)
Fernando Leon
José Luis Ballester
 Australia (AUS)
Mitch Booth
Andrew Landenberger
 Brazil (BRA)
Lars Grael
Henrique Pellicano

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 metre air rifle
details
 Artem Khadjibekov
Russia (RUS)
 Wolfram Waibel
Austria (AUT)
 Jean-Pierre Amat
France (FRA)
Women's 10 metre air rifle
details
 Renata Mauer
Poland (POL)
 Petra Horneber
Germany (GER)
 Aleksandra Ivošev
Yugoslavia (YUG)
Men's 50 metre rifle prone
details
 Christian Klees
Germany (GER)
 Sergey Belyayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Jozef Gönci
Slovakia (SVK)
Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
details
 Jean-Pierre Amat
France (FRA)
 Sergey Belyayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Wolfram Waibel
Austria (AUT)
Women's 50 metre rifle three positions
details
 Aleksandra Ivošev
Yugoslavia (YUG)
 Irina Gerasimenok
Russia (RUS)
 Renata Mauer
Poland (POL)
Men's 10 metre air pistol
details
 Roberto Di Donna
Italy (ITA)
 Wang Yifu
China (CHN)
 Tanyu Kiryakov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Women's 10 metre air pistol
details
 Olga Klochneva
Russia (RUS)
 Marina Logvinenko
Russia (RUS)
 Mariya Grozdeva
Bulgaria (BUL)
Women's 25 metre pistol
details
 Li Duihong
China (CHN)
 Diana Iorgova
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Marina Logvinenko
Russia (RUS)
Men's 50 metre pistol
details
 Boris Kokorev
Russia (RUS)
 Igor Basinski
Belarus (BLR)
 Roberto Di Donna
Italy (ITA)
Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
details
 Ralf Schumann
Germany (GER)
 Emil Milev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Vladimir Vokhmyanin
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Men's trap
details
 Michael Diamond
Australia (AUS)
 Josh Lakatos
United States (USA)
 Lance Bade
United States (USA)
Men's double trap
details
 Russell Mark
Australia (AUS)
 Albano Pera
Italy (ITA)
 Zhang Bing
China (CHN)
Women's double trap
details
 Kim Rhode
United States (USA)
 Susanne Kiermayer
Germany (GER)
 Deserie Huddleston
Australia (AUS)
Men's skeet
details
 Ennio Falco
Italy (ITA)
 Mirosław Rzepkowski
Poland (POL)
 Andrea Benelli
Italy (ITA)
Men's 10 metre running target
details
 Yang Ling
China (CHN)
 Xiao Jun
China (CHN)
 Miroslav Januš
Czech Republic (CZE)

Softball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Laura Berg
Gillian Boxx
Sheila Cornell
Lisa Fernandez
Michele Granger
Lori Harrigan
Dionna Harris
Kim Maher
Leah O'Brien
Dot Richardson
Julie Smith
Michele Smith
Shelly Stokes
Danielle Tyler
Christa Lee Williams
 China (CHN)
An Zhongxin
Chen Hong
He Liping
Lei Li
Liu Xuqing
Liu Yaju
Ma Ying
Ou Jingbai
Tao Hua
Wang Lihong
Wang Ying
Wei Qiang
Xu Jian
Yan Fang
Zhang Chunfang
 Australia (AUS)
Joanne Brown
Kim Cooper
Carolyn Crudgington
Kerry Dienelt
Peta Edebone
Tanya Harding
Jennifer Holliday
Joyce Lester
Sally McDermid
Francine McRae
Haylea Petrie
Nicole Richardson
Melanie Roche
Natalie Ward
Brooke Wilkins

Table tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Liu Guoliang
China (CHN)
 Wang Tao
China (CHN)
 Jörg Roßkopf
Germany (GER)
Men's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Liu Guoliang
Kong Linghui
 China (CHN)
Lü Lin
Wang Tao
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Chul-Seung
Yoo Nam-Kyu
Women's singles
details
 Deng Yaping
China (CHN)
 Chen Jing
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Qiao Hong
China (CHN)
Women's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
 China (CHN)
Liu Wei
Qiao Yunping
 South Korea (KOR)
Park Hae-Jung
Ryu Ji-Hae

Tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Andre Agassi
United States (USA)
 Sergi Bruguera
Spain (ESP)
 Leander Paes
India (IND)
Women's singles
details
 Lindsay Davenport
United States (USA)
 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Spain (ESP)
 Jana Novotná
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's doubles
details
 Australia (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
 Great Britain (GBR)
Neil Broad
Tim Henman
 Germany (GER)
Marc-Kevin Goellner
David Prinosil
Women's doubles
details
 United States (USA)
Gigi Fernández
Mary Joe Fernández
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
 Spain (ESP)
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Charles "Karch" Kiraly
and Kent Steffes (USA)
 Michael Dodd
and Mike Whitmarsh (USA)
 John Child
and Mark Heese (CAN)
Women's team
details
 Jackie Silva
and Sandra Pires (BRA)
 Mônica Rodrigues
and Adriana Samuel (BRA)
 Natalie Cook
and Kerri Pottharst (AUS)

Indoor[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Peter Blangé
Guido Görtzen
Rob Grabert
Henk-Jan Held
Misha Latuhihin
Jan Posthuma
Brecht Rodenburg
Richard Schuil
Bas van de Goor
Mike van de Goor
Olof van der Meulen
Ron Zwerver
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Bernardi
Vigor Bovolenta
Marco Bracci
Luca Cantagalli
Andrea Gardini
Andrea Giani
Pasquale Gravina
Marco Meoni
Samuele Papi
Andrea Sartoretti
Paolo Tofoli
Andrea Zorzi
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Vladimir Batez
Dejan Brđović
Đorđe Đurić
Andrija Gerić
Nikola Grbić
Vladimir Grbić
Rajko Jokanović
Slobodan Kovač
Đula Mešter
Žarko Petrović
Željko Tanasković
Goran Vujević
Women's team
details
 Cuba (CUB)
Taimaris Aguero
Regla Bell
Magaly Carvajal
Marlenis Costa
Ana Fernández
Mirka Francia
Idalmis Gato
Lilia Izquierdo
Mireya Luis
Raisa O'Farrill
Yumilka Ruíz
Regla Torres
 China (CHN)
Cui Yong-Mei
He Qi
Lai Yawen
Li Yan
Liu Xiaoning
Pan Wenli
Sun Yue
Wang Lina
Wang Yi
Wang Ziling
Wu Yongmei
Zhu Yunying
 Brazil (BRA)
Ana Ida Alvares
Leila Barros
Filo Bodziak
Hilma Caldeira
Ana Connelly
Marcia Cunha
Virna Dias
Ana Moser
Ana Sanglard
Hélia Souza
Sandra Suruagy
Fernanda Venturini

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flyweight
(−54 kg)
details
 Halil Mutlu
Turkey (TUR)
 Zhang Xiangsen
China (CHN)
 Sevdalin Minchev
Bulgaria (BUL)
Men's Bantamweight
(−59 kg)
details
 Tang Lingsheng
China (CHN)
 Leonidas Sampanis
Greece (GRE)
 Nikolay Peshalov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Men's Featherweight
(−64 kg)
details
 Naim Süleymanoğlu
Turkey (TUR)
 Valerios Leonidis
Greece (GRE)
 Xiao Jiangang
China (CHN)
Men's Lightweight
(−70 kg)
details
 Zhan Xugang
China (CHN)
 Kim Myong-Nam
North Korea (PRK)
 Attila Feri
Hungary (HUN)
Men's Middleweight
(−76 kg)
details
 Pablo Lara Rodriguez
Cuba (CUB)
 Yoto Yotov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Jon Chol-Ho
North Korea (PRK)
Men's Light Heavyweight
(−83 kg)
details
 Pyrros Dimas
Greece (GRE)
 Marc Huster
Germany (GER)
 Andrzej Cofalik
Poland (POL)
Men's Middle Heavyweight
(−91 kg)
details
 Aleksei Petrov
Russia (RUS)
 Leonidas Kokas
Greece (GRE)
 Oliver Caruso
Germany (GER)
Men's Heavyweight I
(−99 kg)
details
 Kakhi Kakhiashvili
Greece (GRE)
 Anatoli Khrapaty
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Denys Gotfrid
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Heavyweight II
(−108 kg)
details
 Timour Taimazov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Serguei Syrtsov
Russia (RUS)
 Nicu Vlad
Romania (ROU)
Men's Super Heavyweight
(+108 kg)
details
 Andrei Chemerkin
Russia (RUS)
 Ronny Weller
Germany (GER)
 Stefan Botev
Australia (AUS)

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Light flyweight (−48 kg)
details
 Kim Il
North Korea (PRK)
 Armen Mkrtchyan
Armenia (ARM)
 Alexis Vila
Cuba (CUB)
Men's Flyweight (−52 kg)
details
 Valentin Yordanov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Namig Abdullayev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Maulen Mamyrov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Men's Bantamweight (−57 kg)
details
 Kendall Cross
United States (USA)
 Guivi Sissaouri
Canada (CAN)
 Ri Yong-Sam
North Korea (PRK)
Men's Featherweight (−62 kg)
details
 Tom Brands
United States (USA)
 Jang Jae-Sung
South Korea (KOR)
 Elbrus Tedeyev
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Lightweight (−68 kg)
details
 Vadim Bogiyev
Russia (RUS)
 Townsend Saunders
United States (USA)
 Zaza Zazirov
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Welterweight (−74 kg)
details
 Buvaisar Saitiev
Russia (RUS)
 Park Jang-Soon
South Korea (KOR)
 Takuya Ota
Japan (JPN)
Men's Middleweight (−82 kg)
details
 Khadzhimurad Magomedov
Russia (RUS)
 Yang Hyun-Mo
South Korea (KOR)
 Amir Reza Khadem
Iran (IRI)
Men's Light Heavyweight (−90 kg)
details
 Rasoul Khadem
Iran (IRI)
 Makharbek Khadartsev
Russia (RUS)
 Eldar Kurtanidze
Georgia (GEO)
Men's Heavyweight (−100 kg)
details
 Kurt Angle
United States (USA)
 Abbas Jadidi
Iran (IRI)
 Arawat Sabejew
Germany (GER)
Men's Super Heavyweight (−130 kg)
details
 Mahmut Demir
Turkey (TUR)
 Aleksei Medvedev
Belarus (BLR)
 Bruce Baumgartner
United States (USA)

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Light Flyweight (−48 kg)
details
 Sim Kwon-Ho
South Korea (KOR)
 Aleksandr Pavlov
Belarus (BLR)
 Zafar Guliyev
Russia (RUS)
Men's Flyweight (−52 kg)
details
 Armen Nazaryan
Armenia (ARM)
 Brandon Paulson
United States (USA)
 Andriy Kalashnikov
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Bantamweight (−57 kg)
details
 Yuriy Melnichenko
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Dennis Hall
United States (USA)
 Sheng Zetian
China (CHN)
Men's Featherweight (−62 kg)
details
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki
Poland (POL)
 Juan Marén
Cuba (CUB)
 Mehmet Akif Pirim
Turkey (TUR)
Men's Lightweight (−68 kg)
details
 Ryszard Wolny
Poland (POL)
 Ghani Yalouz
France (FRA)
 Aleksandr Tretyakov
Russia (RUS)
Men's Welterweight (−74 kg)
details
 Filiberto Azcuy
Cuba (CUB)
 Marko Asell
Finland (FIN)
 Józef Tracz
Poland (POL)
Men's Middleweight (−82 kg)
details
 Hamza Yerlikaya
Turkey (TUR)
 Thomas Zander
Germany (GER)
 Valeriy Tsilent
Belarus (BLR)
Men's Light Heavyweight (−90 kg)
details
 Vyacheslav Oliynyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Jacek Fafiński
Poland (POL)
 Maik Bullmann
Germany (GER)
Men's Heavyweight (−100 kg)
details
 Andrzej Wroński
Poland (POL)
 Sergey Lishtvan
Belarus (BLR)
 Mikael Ljungberg
Sweden (SWE)
Men's Super Heavyweight (−130 kg)
details
 Aleksandr Karelin
Russia (RUS)
 Matt Ghaffari
United States (USA)
 Sergei Mureiko
Moldova (MDA)

Leading medal winners[edit]

23 competitors won at least three medals.[1]

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Nemov, AlexeiAlexei Nemov  Russia (RUS) Gymnastics 2 1 3 6
Van Dyken, AmyAmy Van Dyken  United States (USA) Swimming 4 0 0 4
Smith, MichelleMichelle Smith  Ireland (IRL) Swimming 3 0 1 4
Popov, AlexanderAlexander Popov  Russia (RUS) Swimming 2 2 0 4
Hall, Jr., GaryGary Hall, Jr.  United States (USA) Swimming 2 2 0 4
Martino, AngelAngel Martino  United States (USA) Swimming 2 0 2 4
Amânar, SimonaSimona Amânar  Romania (ROU) Gymnastics 1 1 2 4
Hase, DagmarDagmar Hase  Germany (GER) Swimming 0 3 1 4
Gogean, GinaGina Gogean  Romania (ROU) Gymnastics 0 1 3 4
Scherbo, VitalyVitaly Scherbo  Belarus (BLR) Gymnastics 0 0 4 4
Thompson, JennyJenny Thompson  United States (USA) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Davis, JoshJosh Davis  United States (USA) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Podkopayeva, LiliaLilia Podkopayeva  Ukraine (UKR) Gymnastics 2 1 0 3
Pankratov, DenisDenis Pankratov  Russia (RUS) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Le Jingyi  China (CHN) Swimming 1 2 0 3
Li Xiaoshuang  China (CHN) Gymnastics 1 2 0 3
Beard, AmandaAmanda Beard  United States (USA) Swimming 1 2 0 3
Hedgepeth, WhitneyWhitney Hedgepeth  United States (USA) Swimming 1 2 0 3
O'Neill, SusieSusie O'Neill  Australia (AUS) Swimming 1 2 0 3
van Almsick, FranziskaFranziska van Almsick  Germany (GER) Swimming 1 0 2 3
Ottey-Page, MerleneMerlene Ottey-Page  Jamaica (JAM) Athletics 0 2 1 3
Kowalski, DanielDaniel Kowalski  Austria (AUT) Swimming 0 1 2 3
Völker, SandraSandra Völker  Germany (GER) Swimming 0 1 2 3

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ "1996 Atlanta Summer Games". Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved April 7, 2012. 
Do you want to build a website?
Start Here

Our Guidelines:

  • Reliability
  • Professionalism
  • Innovation