Boxing_at_the_1996_Summer_Olympics_–_Light_flyweight

By Wikipedia
Boxing at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Boxing pictogram.svg
Light flyweight
Flyweight
Bantamweight
Featherweight
Lightweight
Light welterweight
Welterweight
Light middleweight
Middleweight
Light heavyweight
Heavyweight
Super heavyweight

The Light Flyweight class in the boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics competition was the lightest class at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia. Light Flyweights were limited to those boxers weighing more than 48 kilograms. The competition in the Alexander Memorial Coliseum started on 1996-07-20 and ended on 1996-08-03.

Qualified boxers[edit]

Athlete Notes
 Nshan Munchyan (ARM)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL) Gold medal icon.svg 1995 World Championships
 Mansueto Velasco (PHI) Silver medal icon.svg Asian Championships
 Oleg Kiryukhin (UKR) Silver medal icon.svg 1996 European Championships
 Rafael Lozano (ESP) Bronze medal icon.svg 1996 European Championships
 Somrot Kamsing (THA) Gold medal icon.svg Asian Championships
 Albert Guardado (USA) Bronze medal icon.svg 1995 Pan American Games
 Hamid Berhili (MAR) 1st African Olympic Qualification
 La Paene Masara (INA)
 Sabin Bornei (ROU) Bronze medal icon.svg 1996 European Championships
 Beibis Mendoza (COL) Silver medal icon.svg 1996 South American Championships
 Anicet Rasoanaivo (MAD)
 Yosvani Aguilera (CUB)
 Yang Xiangzhong (CHN)
 Masibulele Makepula (RSA) Gold medal icon.svg 1995 All-Africa Games
 Jesús Martínez (MEX) 2nd North & Central American Olympic Qualification
 Yaşar Giritli (TUR) 4th 1996 European Championships
 José Pérez Reyes (DOM) 1st North & Central American Olympic Qualification
 Domenic Figliomeni (CAN)
 Abdul Rashid Qambrani (PAK)
 Geovany Baca (HON) Bronze medal icon.svg 1995 Pan American Games
 Modiradilo Healer (BOT)
 Stefan Ström (SWE)
 Tsai Chih-Hsiu (TPE)
 Alfred Tetteh (GHA) 2nd African Olympic Qualification
 Alberto Rossel (PER) Gold medal icon.svg 1996 South American Championships
 Joseph Benhard (NAM)
 Debendra Thapa (IND)
 Sapol Biki (MAS)
 Peter Baláž (SVK)

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Daniel Petrov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Silver  Mansueto Velasco
Philippines (PHI)
Bronze  Rafael Lozano
Spain (ESP)
 Oleg Kiryukhin
Ukraine (UKR)

Results[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Kiryukhin (UKR) 17  
  Qambrani (PAK) 3       Kiryukhin (UKR) 18  
  Figliomeni (CAN) 1       Mendoza (COL) 6  
  Mendoza (COL) 12         Kiryukhin (UKR) 19  
  Healer (BOT) 9       Guardado (USA) 14  
  Guardado (USA) 11       Guardado (USA) 9  
  Rasoanaivo (MAD) 12       Rasoanaivo (MAD) 4  
  Baca (HON) 0         Kiryukhin (UKR) 8  
        Petrov (BUL) 17  
        Munchyan (ARM) 5  
        Petrov (BUL) 11  
        Petrov (BUL) 18
  Bornei (ROM) 16       Kamsing (THA) 6  
  Pérez Reyes (DOM) 10       Bornei (ROM) 7  
  Giritli (TUR) 4       Kamsing (THA) 18  
  Kamsing (THA) 19         Petrov (BUL) 19
  Baláž (SVK) 3       Velasco (PHI) 6
  Masara (INA) 13       Masara (INA) 8
  Martínez (MEX) 15       Martínez (MEX) 1  
  Sapok (MAS) 4       Masara (INA) 9
  Makepula (RSA) RCS-1       Lozano (ESP) 10  
  Debendra (IND) (01:41)       Makepula (RSA) 3  
  Benhard (NAM) 2       Lozano (ESP) 14  
  Lozano (ESP) 10       Lozano (ESP) 10  
  Velasco (PHI) RSC-1       Velasco (PHI) 22  
  Chih-Hsiu (TPE) (02:27)       Velasco (PHI) 14       
  Strøm (SWE) (02:26)       Aguilera (CUB) 5       
  Aguilera (CUB) RSC-2       Velasco (PHI) 20
  Berhili (MAR) 10       Berhili (MAR) 10  
  Tetteh (GHA) 5       Berhili (MAR) 14
  Rossel (PER) 7       Xiangzhong (CHN) 9  
  Xiangzhong (CHN) 16  

References[edit]


Do you want to build a website?
Start Here

Our Guidelines:

  • Reliability
  • Professionalism
  • Innovation